Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Bearcat Open (Grades K-12)

Tournament Name: Bearcat Open (Grades K-12)
Resolution: Resolved: The United Nation should require countries to uniformly enact substantial criminal justice reform in one or more of the following: forensic science, policing, sentencing.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: June 27, 2020 12:00:00PM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (68 Total): Show
Judges (14 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Minseo Kang
(Gwiin Middle School)
10 0 2 0 242 49 1483.4
2 Justin Suh
(Leaders Academy)
10 0 2 0 259.8 32 1197.5
3 Taehoon Kim
(Leaders Academy)
8 2 2 0 236 41 1344.8
4 Jane Hahn
(Leaders Academy)
8 2 3 0 228.2 39 1209.7
5 David Jen
(The Wilberforce School)
7 3 3 0 226.9 47 1347.1
6 Justin Oh
(Leaders Academy)
6 2 2 0 199.4 25 916.6
7 Jared Sul
(Leaders Academy)
6 2 3 0 163.3 25 843.2
8 Arthur Park
(Leaders Academy)
6 2 4 0 138.4 20 627.6
9 Saanvi Kumar
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
5 3 1 0 189.5 36 1134.4
10 Minjae Jung
(Leaders Academy)
5 3 1 0 182.6 32 1127.1
11 Sameera Velicheti
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
5 3 2 0 173.3 32 1088.3
12 Minseo Shin
(Leaders Academy)
5 3 3 0 167.3 25 804.4
13 David Kim
(Colin Powell Elementary School)
5 3 4 0 162.2 22 682.5
14 Sam L
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
4 2 1 0 121.7 30 929.9
15 Joshua Jen
(The Wilberforce School)
4 4 3 0 170.2 35 985.2
16 Ava Angeles
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
4 4 2 0 167.4 32 969.7
17 Shreeram Saravanan
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
3 3 2 0 97.9 22 767.3
18 Lydia Liang
(Unaffiliated)
3 3 3 0 124.8 15 503.7
19 Sumin Park
(Leaders Academy)
3 3 2 0 134.2 12 478.6
20 Haley Blackman
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
3 3 3 0 124.7 12 461.1
21 Emiliano del Rio
(Virgina shuman young)
3 3 3 0 91.8 12 477.3
22 Zoha Askari
(University Middle School)
2 0 1 0 50.8 3 134.2
23 Teresa Nuckolls
(University Middle School)
2 2 1 0 91.6 23 663.1
24 Randy Serafin
(Yorktown Highschool)
1 1 0 0 41.5 8 287.7
25 Joe Leeson-Schatz
(Binghamton University)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Minjae Chung
(SFFSs)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Simon Amor
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
3 3 3 1 103.8 14 409.4
28 Emma Yamashita
(American School In Japan)
2 4 1 1 120.5 29 815.8
29 Noa Schachter
(Unaffiliated)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
30 민준 김
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
31 Ogden Rippon
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
32 Seo Yeon Lee
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
33 이 동현
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
34 Katelyn Jeon
(Churchill Junior High)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
35 Lucas Hinds
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
4 4 1 2 154.6 26 800.2
36 Dylan Fleming
(Unaffiliated)
3 3 3 2 119.4 2 149.3
37 Olivia Inderbitzin
(North Davis Elementary)
2 2 1 2 86 2 140.4
38 Oscar Chuang
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
39 가애 2115 이
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
40 Philip Lee
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
41 Albert Khawam
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
2 4 2 2 40.7 12 395.6
42 Jonah Frey
(Coleytown Elementary School)
2 4 2 2 140.4 5 220.2
43 Ramona Chuang
(Springman )
1 3 1 2 63.2 10 259.8
44 JENNY LEE
(Leaders Academy)
1 3 0 2 79.1 7 279.3
45 Jeewon Shim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
46 justin moon
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
47 Kiaran Katyal-Tan
(University of California-Berkeley)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
48 Andrés Tijerina
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
49 Minjae Chung
(SFFS)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
50 Jessica Wang
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
51 Ro Kaitlyn
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
52 Charlie Baze
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
53 Doyoon Park
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
54 Jeongbin Park
(CSIA)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
55 Eesha Kodali
(Novi Middle School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
56 Eunjae Kim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
57 Eva Lee
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
58 Brandon Jeon
(Central Elementary School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
59 Kim YeWon
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
60 kim hyojong
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
61 dorothy lim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
62 Roy B
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
63 Walter Hatridge
(Leaders Academy)
3 3 2 3 102 0 66.4
64 Yash Banerjee
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
2 4 2 3 109.2 5 173.3
65 Luke Moon
(Jefferson Forest High School)
2 4 1 3 149.3 4 160.9
66 Daniel Ju
(Unaffiliated)
0 4 0 3 66.4 3 102
67 Michaela Totayev
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
0 4 0 4 0 0 0
68 Darren chen
(Unaffiliated)
1 5 1 5 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

Top Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Justin Suh
(Leaders Academy)
26 29 22
2 Justin Oh
(Leaders Academy)
24.8 28 21.5
3 Minseo Kang
(Gwiin Middle School)
24.1 30 18
4 Taehoon Kim
(Leaders Academy)
23.6 26 20.5
5 Saanvi Kumar
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
23.4 27.2 20.4
6 Teresa Nuckolls
(University Middle School)
23.4 25 19.3
7 Minjae Jung
(Leaders Academy)
22.9 25.5 19
8 Jane Hahn
(Leaders Academy)
22.7 28.9 16.5
9 David Jen
(The Wilberforce School)
22.5 26.3 19.1
10 Sumin Park
(Leaders Academy)
21.6 24.4 20.9
11 Sameera Velicheti
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
21.3 25.3 18.5
12 Lydia Liang
(Unaffiliated)
21.2 24.2 16
13 Ava Angeles
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
21.1 26.4 14
14 Minseo Shin
(Leaders Academy)
20.7 24.5 17
15 Sam L
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
20.5 22.4 16.5
16 Joshua Jen
(The Wilberforce School)
20.4 25.5 18.5
17 Emma Yamashita
(American School In Japan)
20 21.8 17.5
18 Jared Sul
(Leaders Academy)
19.8 21.6 20
19 Lucas Hinds
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
19.5 22.3 15
20 David Kim
(Colin Powell Elementary School)
19.4 22.6 18.7
21 Haley Blackman
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
19 25.1 17.2
22 Arthur Park
(Leaders Academy)
16.6 25 10.1
23 Shreeram Saravanan
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
15.5 22.3 11
24 Emiliano del Rio
(Virgina shuman young)
12.2 20.2 12.5
25 Luke Moon
(Jefferson Forest High School)
N/A 25.5 24.2
26 Randy Serafin
(Yorktown Highschool)
N/A 24.5 17
27 JENNY LEE
(Leaders Academy)
N/A 24.5 15
28 Jonah Frey
(Coleytown Elementary School)
N/A 23.6 23.2
29 Simon Amor
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A 19.1 15.5
30 Albert Khawam
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A 12 1.5
31 Zoha Askari
(University Middle School)
N/A N/A 25.4
32 Olivia Inderbitzin
(North Davis Elementary)
N/A N/A 21.5
33 Dylan Fleming
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 19.9
34 Yash Banerjee
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A 18.2
35 Walter Hatridge
(Leaders Academy)
N/A N/A 17
36 Daniel Ju
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 16.6
37 Ramona Chuang
(Springman )
N/A N/A 15.8
38 이 동현
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
39 Darren chen
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
40 Eunjae Kim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
41 Kiaran Katyal-Tan
(University of California-Berkeley)
N/A N/A N/A
42 Katelyn Jeon
(Churchill Junior High)
N/A N/A N/A
43 Jeongbin Park
(CSIA)
N/A N/A N/A
44 Joe Leeson-Schatz
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
45 Philip Lee
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
46 가애 2115 이
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
47 Roy B
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A N/A
48 Jeewon Shim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
49 kim hyojong
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
50 Minjae Chung
(SFFSs)
N/A N/A N/A
51 Seo Yeon Lee
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
52 Michaela Totayev
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A N/A
53 Kim YeWon
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
54 Eva Lee
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
55 Noa Schachter
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
56 민준 김
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
57 Ro Kaitlyn
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
58 Oscar Chuang
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A N/A
59 Charlie Baze
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A N/A
60 justin moon
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
61 Brandon Jeon
(Central Elementary School)
N/A N/A N/A
62 Doyoon Park
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
63 Minjae Chung
(SFFS)
N/A N/A N/A
64 Andrés Tijerina
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
65 Eesha Kodali
(Novi Middle School)
N/A N/A N/A
66 Ogden Rippon
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
N/A N/A N/A
67 Jessica Wang
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
68 dorothy lim
(CSIA(Cheongshim International Academy))
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT