Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Bearcat Classic (Grades 6-12)

Tournament Name: Bearcat Classic (Grades 6-12)
Resolution: Finals Week: This House Believes that Animal Testing Should be Banned.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: May 16, 2020 02:00:00PM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (67 Total): Show
Judges (24 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Ian Chung
(Vestal Middle School)
9 1 1 0 253.4 49 1827.1
2 Zoha Askari
(University Middle School)
8 2 1 0 254 48 1601.3
3 Vera Tolari
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
8 2 2 0 238.2 41 1370.2
4 Athena Matin-aw
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
7 1 1 0 195.1 35 1250.4
5 Zoella Lin
(Lexington High School)
7 3 0 0 258.1 53 1780.6
6 Maria Feliz
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
7 3 0 0 229.8 41 1596.9
7 Amanda Gonzalez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
6 2 1 0 186.2 27 1086.8
8 Owen Schwartz
(PCS)
5 3 1 0 191 41 1417.9
9 Eesha Kodali
(Novi Middle School)
5 3 0 0 181.6 33 1170.5
10 Chris Mok
(Unaffiliated)
5 3 1 0 150.4 30 1027.5
11 Lucas Hinds
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
5 3 1 0 200.1 26 1066
12 Imogen Kurtz
(Binghamton West Middle)
5 3 2 0 171.8 26 946.7
13 Katherine Ma
(Clague Middle School)
5 3 2 0 176.1 22 883.6
14 Jake Farrell
(Westview High School)
4 2 1 0 108.5 10 535.8
15 Bray Krumenacker
(Homeschool)
4 4 0 0 155.5 32 1252.2
16 Kim-Ha Nguyen
(PHT)
4 4 0 0 156.3 30 1107.4
17 Leslie De La Cruz Martinez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 1 1 0 87.5 10 411
18 Allana Spears
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 3 0 0 138.4 28 1012.2
19 Miranda Chiguma
(Binghamton East Middle)
3 3 0 0 137.3 27 997.4
20 Laura Aybar
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 3 0 0 133.6 24 913.3
21 Katelyn Jeon
(Churchill Junior High)
3 3 1 0 118.7 19 779.3
22 Gabrielle Backman
(Chenango Forks Middle School)
3 3 1 0 109.6 17 696.4
23 andrew cui
(William Annin Middle School)
3 3 0 0 131.8 16 735.2
24 Seralena Leeson-Schatz
(Binghamton West Middle)
3 3 1 0 113.2 16 607.5
25 Helen Maag
(HB Woodlawn)
3 3 0 0 116.3 15 639.6
26 Suraj Shah
(The Pegasus School)
3 3 1 0 127.2 14 560.6
27 Margaret Barg
(Pin Oak Middle School)
3 3 2 0 116.4 13 548.6
28 Teresa Nuckolls
(University Middle School)
3 3 0 0 120.5 10 602.1
29 Manami Komatsumoto
(Shorin Global)
2 0 0 0 42.5 4 192.8
30 歩乃佳 本橋
(Shorin Global)
2 0 1 0 47.6 3 127.2
31 Carson Collins
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 0 0 68.2 13 482.6
32 Kacey-Jane Clark
(Fryeburg Academy)
2 2 1 0 87.2 6 308.7
33 Julianne Barteck
(Homeschooled)
2 4 0 0 136.1 30 1017.7
34 Connor Harris
(Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology l)
2 4 0 0 121.6 26 908.1
35 Alexis Drozdowski
(Binghamton West Middle)
2 4 0 0 127.7 25 939.1
36 Ramon Perez Flaquer
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
2 4 0 0 140.1 19 763.3
37 Shea Tamura
(Unaffiliated)
2 4 0 0 123.1 16 707.5
38 Hikaru Nogura
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 48.7 5 278
39 Moka Nakamura
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 40.9 4 171.2
40 Tina Oguri
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 40.8 4 192.8
41 Momoka Ejiri
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 35.9 3 218.9
42 Xavieur Jamar Plaza
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
1 1 0 0 37.9 1 80.7
43 Ashley Marie Mandal
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
1 3 0 0 84.7 11 418.8
44 Katey-Anne Clark
(Molly Ockett Middle School)
1 3 0 0 78.8 10 411.2
45 HILARY FUNG
(Po Leung Kuk Camoes Tan Siu Lin Primary School)
1 3 0 0 89.2 9 451.7
46 Yuheng Tao
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 26.9 16 492.2
47 Joy Akiyama
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 24.6 9 351.4
48 Asuka Hiruta
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 34.5 8 285
49 瑠風 早川
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 26.8 7 263.3
50 Mai Kurihara
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 39.8 4 171.2
51 Yuika Tokunaga
(Student )
0 2 0 0 36.5 3 83.3
52 Maria Perez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 3 0 1 142.1 22 806.1
53 Davina Seidler
(St. Paul's Co-Educational College Primary School)
2 4 2 1 102.7 9 403.3
54 Reva Karri
(Sunnyvale Middle School)
2 4 2 1 104.4 5 299.5
55 Sophie Chen
(Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section))
1 3 1 1 58.3 8 297.9
56 sid singh
(Homeschool)
1 5 1 1 85 15 551.3
57 James Leonard
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 1 35 2 123.1
58 Danilo Diaz
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 3 0 2 120.1 16 582.7
59 Mya Navarro
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
3 3 0 2 133.3 11 447.8
60 Vernon Jay Tan
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
1 3 0 2 49.9 6 262.6
61 Maxwell DeLorenzo
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
62 Eamon Roach
(Halifax Grammar School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
63 Scott Klein
(Unaffiliated)
2 3 0 3 112.9 3 143.1
64 Aarinie Pradhan
(B.D Somani International School)
2 4 1 3 114.5 8 264
65 Rohan Nair
(Unaffiliated)
1 3 1 3 0 0 0
66 Ariana Blake
(Binghamton West Middle)
0 3 0 3 0 0 0
67 Mei Kamiyama
(Shibushibu)
0 4 0 3 96.4 1 48.7

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

Top Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Zoella Lin
(Lexington High School)
25.6 29.3 22.8
2 Zoha Askari
(University Middle School)
25.3 27.4 22.9
3 Lucas Hinds
(Outschool Online - Intermediate)
25.2 30 18
4 Ian Chung
(Vestal Middle School)
24.9 29.4 23.6
5 Vera Tolari
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
24.2 27.5 17.1
6 Maria Perez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
24.2 26.8 18
7 Owen Schwartz
(PCS)
23.9 26.5 20.1
8 Athena Matin-aw
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
23.7 28.6 22.7
9 Amanda Gonzalez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
23.2 25.4 20.4
10 Maria Feliz
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
23.1 27.8 16.6
11 Julianne Barteck
(Homeschooled)
23 28.6 14.4
12 Ramon Perez Flaquer
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
22.8 26.7 21.1
13 Allana Spears
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
22.7 27.8 18.8
14 Eesha Kodali
(Novi Middle School)
22.6 26.7 18.6
15 Imogen Kurtz
(Binghamton West Middle)
22.6 25.8 11.7
16 Miranda Chiguma
(Binghamton East Middle)
22.5 27.6 18.6
17 Katherine Ma
(Clague Middle School)
22.4 27.2 14.5
18 andrew cui
(William Annin Middle School)
22.4 26.4 15
19 Laura Aybar
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
22.1 24.3 20
20 HILARY FUNG
(Po Leung Kuk Camoes Tan Siu Lin Primary School)
21.5 23.5 21.7
21 Mya Navarro
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
21.4 26 19.2
22 Ashley Marie Mandal
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
21.2 23.5 17.8
23 Alexis Drozdowski
(Binghamton West Middle)
21.1 24 18.4
24 Suraj Shah
(The Pegasus School)
21 26.5 15.4
25 Leslie De La Cruz Martinez
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
20.9 25.6 18.1
26 Kacey-Jane Clark
(Fryeburg Academy)
20.5 23 20.9
27 Teresa Nuckolls
(University Middle School)
20.4 24.7 13.3
28 Connor Harris
(Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology l)
19.9 25.5 15.5
29 Shea Tamura
(Unaffiliated)
19.7 26.8 16.5
30 Katelyn Jeon
(Churchill Junior High)
19.7 22.7 16
31 Katey-Anne Clark
(Molly Ockett Middle School)
19.7 20.7 17.8
32 Bray Krumenacker
(Homeschool)
19.6 25 11.8
33 Kim-Ha Nguyen
(PHT)
19.5 25.6 12.8
34 Margaret Barg
(Pin Oak Middle School)
19.5 21.1 16.5
35 Danilo Diaz
(Colegio Bilingüe New Horizons)
19.3 22.6 18
36 Helen Maag
(HB Woodlawn)
18.9 23.9 15.8
37 Chris Mok
(Unaffiliated)
18.6 23.5 14
38 Seralena Leeson-Schatz
(Binghamton West Middle)
18.5 25.5 12.2
39 Jake Farrell
(Westview High School)
16.4 26.8 13.4
40 Gabrielle Backman
(Chenango Forks Middle School)
16.1 27.4 14.6
41 Davina Seidler
(St. Paul's Co-Educational College Primary School)
16 18.4 16
42 Reva Karri
(Sunnyvale Middle School)
15.4 20.3 15.5
43 Carson Collins
(Unaffiliated)
15.3 22 14.7
44 sid singh
(Homeschool)
14.5 20.2 6.4
45 Hikaru Nogura
(Shorin Global)
N/A 25.7 23
46 Scott Klein
(Unaffiliated)
N/A 23.1 22
47 Moka Nakamura
(Shorin Global)
N/A 22.9 18
48 Tina Oguri
(Shorin Global)
N/A 22.6 18.2
49 Momoka Ejiri
(Shorin Global)
N/A 22.2 13.7
50 Manami Komatsumoto
(Shorin Global)
N/A 21.5 21
51 Xavieur Jamar Plaza
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
N/A 20.1 17.8
52 Mai Kurihara
(Shorin Global)
N/A 20.1 19.7
53 Aarinie Pradhan
(B.D Somani International School)
N/A 20.1 18
54 Yuika Tokunaga
(Student )
N/A 19.3 17.2
55 Asuka Hiruta
(Shorin Global)
N/A 18 16.5
56 Sophie Chen
(Maryknoll Convent School (Primary Section))
N/A 17.9 11.2
57 Yuheng Tao
(Shorin Global)
N/A 15.2 11.7
58 瑠風 早川
(Shorin Global)
N/A 14 12.8
59 Vernon Jay Tan
(University of San Jose-Recoletos)
N/A 13.4 11.5
60 Joy Akiyama
(Shorin Global)
N/A 13 11.6
61 Mei Kamiyama
(Shibushibu)
N/A N/A 24.1
62 歩乃佳 本橋
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 23.8
63 James Leonard
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 17.5
64 Rohan Nair
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
65 Ariana Blake
(Binghamton West Middle)
N/A N/A N/A
66 Maxwell DeLorenzo
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
67 Eamon Roach
(Halifax Grammar School)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT