Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Binghamton University's 2nd Annual Online Debate Tournament

Tournament Name: Binghamton University's 2nd Annual Online Debate Tournament
Resolution: RESOLVED: The United Nations should adopt a resolution decrying or demanding an end to the annual dolphin hunt in Taiji, Japan.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: April 20, 2014 02:59:59AM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (118 Total): Show
Judges (51 Total): Show
Results: Show

College Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
6 0 2 0 145.2 12 355.6
2 Chase Hutchinson
(University of Puget Sound)
5 1 1 0 113.6 16 437.8
3 Byron Ruano
(Binghamton University)
5 1 0 0 102.8 16 456.7
4 Sohil Sharedalal
(Binghamton University)
4 2 1 0 98.3 21 518.4
5 Jordan Knight
(Binghamton University)
4 2 1 0 107 18 480.2
6 Donald Warden
(Oglethorpe University)
4 2 1 0 118.4 15 425.2
7 Anna Vattana
(Binghamton University)
4 2 3 0 140.3 12 342.1
8 Crystal Bouley
(College of the Atlantic )
4 2 3 0 118.7 12 286.8
9 Elizabeth Jean
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 0 68.4 6 190.8
10 Colleen Holtan
(College of the Atlantic )
3 3 2 0 93.6 17 382.7
11 Khasim Lockhart
(Binghamton University)
3 3 1 0 96.5 14 408.2
12 Jordan Wade
(San Diego Christian College)
2 2 1 0 64.3 11 285.8
13 Stephen Mincone
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 62.7 11 258.4
14 Samson Widerman
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 76 7 181.5
15 ben xu
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 58.8 7 212.3
16 amelia poulin
(University of Rochester)
1 1 0 0 38.2 5 173.4
17 Lindsey Hancock
(Mercer University)
1 1 0 0 27.9 5 147.5
18 Ian Kim
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 0 66.4 8 267.6
19 Erica Thomas
(Binghamton University)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Ioan Nascu
(King's College London)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Ryan Stempien
(Binghamton University)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Michael Schatz
(University of Pennsylvania)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 Samara Cook
(Hampton University )
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Jesus Cepin
(Binghamton University)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 Rafael Schulman
(Binghamton University)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 Taylor Rosen
(Binghamton University)
3 1 1 1 84.7 2 159.7
27 Harley Norton
(Binghamton University)
3 1 1 1 62.4 1 85.9
28 Emmanuel Padron
(San Diego Christian College)
2 2 0 1 72.4 6 223
29 Eseosa Olumhense
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 1 29.2 1 77.3
30 Jesse Hernandez
(San Diego Christian College)
0 2 0 1 27.2 3 96.5
31 Christina Pastoressa
(Binghamton University)
0 3 0 1 44.7 2 100.5
32 Matt Rosa
(San Diego Christian College)
1 3 1 2 95.6 3 84.7
33 Nicole Dennis
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
34 AnnMarie Wilson
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
35 Lindsey Grant
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
36 Henry Drakeford
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
37 kennedy harris
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
38 Laura Payton
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
39 haley hill
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
40 Patrice Francis
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
41 Chris Johnson
(Hampton University )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

Community College Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Patrick Sundt
(Bellevue College)
1 3 1 2 71.6 5 113.6

High School Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Richard Chen
(Sir Winston Churchill High School)
6 0 1 0 141.8 20 509.3
2 Bianca Larsen
(Powell High School)
6 0 2 0 121 15 434.8
3 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
5 1 2 0 106.2 13 427.1
4 Omid Abaei
(DeBakey )
5 1 1 0 117.2 12 405.5
5 Kyle Nelson
(Wood River High School)
5 1 3 0 86.4 12 322.5
6 Bridget Kernan
(Wood River High School)
4 2 0 0 124.2 19 639.6
7 Brennan Young
(Winston Churchill High School)
4 2 0 0 96.8 15 453.1
8 Lily Worst
(Wood River High School)
4 2 2 0 103.1 14 423.2
9 Zachary Zertuche
(Winston Churchill High School)
4 2 2 0 133.6 11 403.3
10 Connor Morris
(Wood River High School)
3 0 2 0 67.8 1 88
11 Jessica Nagulendran
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
3 3 2 0 111 15 392.4
12 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
2 2 0 0 70.4 18 485.9
13 Shaquan Nelson
(North Star Academy)
2 2 0 0 76.1 15 415.6
14 Lidija Jurovich
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 0 84.1 10 295.7
15 Mary Kathryn Howard
(Tiftarea Academy)
2 2 1 0 62.4 9 265
16 Skye McGehee
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 0 72.6 8 305
17 Abhishek Sane
(Lakeland District Debate)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Richard Dunn
(Servite High School)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Jacob Lugo
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Udbhav Jatia
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Ethan Krantz
(Lakeland District Debate)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 Brent Lamb
(Park Hill High School)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 Jeffrey Chui
(Brooklyn Technical High School)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Raequan Nelson
(North Star Academy)
0 2 0 0 30.3 9 214.4
25 Berenice Garcia
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 29.1 8 195.1
26 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 26.7 7 175.6
27 Hadley Cabitto
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 32.1 5 156.8
28 Mishak Sam-Hinton
(North Star Academy)
4 2 3 1 117 7 209.3
29 Anwesh Datta
(DeBakey )
3 1 0 1 78.8 2 161.9
30 Michael Madsen
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 1 82 2 72.4
31 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 1 63.1 7 193.1
32 Cassidy Simpson
(Wood River High School)
1 3 1 1 57.2 7 219.1
33 Jackie Schultz
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 32 5 106.1
34 Clay Cutler
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 29.6 4 118.7
35 Anthony Pina
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 25.4 4 96.8
36 carlos romero
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 22.8 3 62.4
37 Song En Lee
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
0 2 0 1 35.4 2 84.1
38 Ana Wiederrick
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 38 1 64.1
39 Brisco Joseph
(North Star Academy)
3 3 2 2 109.1 3 143
40 Waverly Brown
(Wood River High School)
1 3 1 2 52.4 5 102.8
41 Lily Saker
(Westside High School (Omaha NE))
1 3 1 2 88 3 67.8
42 carlos hurtado
(Wood River High School)
1 3 1 2 68 2 76.1
43 Samuel Lee Kai Xuan
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
44 Lauren Busdon
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
45 Andrea Lim
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
46 Colin Finnerty
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
47 Ivan Soh
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
1 3 1 3 0 0 0
48 Dallas Wilson
(Wood River High School)
1 5 1 3 77.3 6 135.3

Other Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Ee Hsiun Chong
(WSDC Team Singapore)
5 1 0 0 143.1 24 678.9
2 Reva Agashe
(NEI Education)
5 1 1 0 113.2 15 444.7
3 Elaine Wei
(NEI Education)
5 1 1 0 106.1 13 414.8
4 Sumin Hwang
(NEI Education)
5 1 3 0 119.5 9 276.5
5 Skyler Wu
(NEI Education)
4 2 2 0 94.9 14 343.5
6 Paul Lim
(NEI Education)
4 2 2 0 118.7 12 402.8
7 Ruchi Agashe
(NEI Education)
2 2 1 0 62.3 11 266.7
8 joshua chung
(NEI Education)
2 2 2 0 68.4 6 176.7
9 Brian Cheon
(NEI Education)
1 3 0 0 64.1 11 350
10 Ashley Burek
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Millie Albritton
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Nikita Rahman
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Logan Ye
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 Joel Nee
(WSDC Team Singapore)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
15 Alyssa Renee Barber
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 Mashahed Hassan
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 Jean Michel Habineza
(iDebate Rwanda )
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
18 Zane Waxman
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Brendon Morris
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 YooJung Lee
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 0 29 6 220.7
21 Tempei Seki
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 1 1 87.1 3 166.2
22 Steven Dikowitz
(Unaffiliated)
3 3 0 2 137.2 15 451.1
23 hannah nishiyama
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 1 2 78 0 32.1
24 Arthur Lee
(WSDC Team Singapore)
1 3 1 2 96 4 124.2
25 Tessa Teo
(WSDC Team Singapore)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
26 Timothy Ong
(WSDC Team Singapore)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
27 Jake Galant
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
28 Javion Skinner
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

College Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
23.4 26.6 22.5
2 Anna Vattana
(Binghamton University)
20.2 28.1 20.8
3 Donald Warden
(Oglethorpe University)
19.5 24.7 14.4
4 Chase Hutchinson
(University of Puget Sound)
18.3 22.8 16
5 Byron Ruano
(Binghamton University)
17.4 20 12.4
6 Emmanuel Padron
(San Diego Christian College)
17.3 21 15
7 Crystal Bouley
(College of the Atlantic )
17.2 23.8 17.3
8 Jordan Knight
(Binghamton University)
17.2 20.8 15.7
9 Ian Kim
(Binghamton University)
16.7 19.6 12.5
10 Khasim Lockhart
(Binghamton University)
15.9 18.8 13
11 Sohil Sharedalal
(Binghamton University)
15.8 18.6 15
12 Colleen Holtan
(College of the Atlantic )
14.7 17.6 14.5
13 Jordan Wade
(San Diego Christian College)
14.4 20.4 12.4
14 Taylor Rosen
(Binghamton University)
N/A 27.3 15
15 Christina Pastoressa
(Binghamton University)
N/A 20.8 9
16 amelia poulin
(University of Rochester)
N/A 20.3 17.9
17 Samson Widerman
(Binghamton University)
N/A 20.2 17.8
18 Elizabeth Jean
(Binghamton University)
N/A 19 15.2
19 Stephen Mincone
(Binghamton University)
N/A 16.8 14.5
20 Harley Norton
(Binghamton University)
N/A 15.8 15.4
21 ben xu
(Binghamton University)
N/A 15.7 13.7
22 Lindsey Hancock
(Mercer University)
N/A 15.4 12.5
23 Matt Rosa
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A N/A 23.9
24 Eseosa Olumhense
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 14.6
25 Jesse Hernandez
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A N/A 13.6
26 Jesus Cepin
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
27 Rafael Schulman
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
28 Ioan Nascu
(King's College London)
N/A N/A N/A
29 Henry Drakeford
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
30 Erica Thomas
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
31 Michael Schatz
(University of Pennsylvania)
N/A N/A N/A
32 Samara Cook
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
33 Chris Johnson
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
34 Laura Payton
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
35 Lindsey Grant
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
36 Ryan Stempien
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
37 haley hill
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
38 Patrice Francis
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
39 AnnMarie Wilson
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
40 kennedy harris
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A
41 Nicole Dennis
(Hampton University )
N/A N/A N/A

Community College Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Patrick Sundt
(Bellevue College)
N/A N/A 17.9

High School Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Richard Chen
(Sir Winston Churchill High School)
23.1 28.8 19.2
2 Zachary Zertuche
(Winston Churchill High School)
22.4 24.4 18.8
3 Bridget Kernan
(Wood River High School)
20.4 26.4 15.2
4 Skye McGehee
(Wood River High School)
19.6 22.4 10.1
5 Bianca Larsen
(Powell High School)
19.4 24.3 16.5
6 Lidija Jurovich
(Wood River High School)
18.7 26.1 17.3
7 Omid Abaei
(DeBakey )
18.5 27 14.3
8 Shaquan Nelson
(North Star Academy)
18.5 27 11.2
9 Jessica Nagulendran
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
18.2 23.5 13.2
10 Anwesh Datta
(DeBakey )
18 24.3 15.8
11 Lily Worst
(Wood River High School)
18 20.8 11
12 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
17.2 20.5 14.5
13 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
16.8 19.7 16.5
14 Brennan Young
(Winston Churchill High School)
15.3 21 13.5
15 Kyle Nelson
(Wood River High School)
15.3 17.8 9.1
16 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
15.1 16.6 14.6
17 Mary Kathryn Howard
(Tiftarea Academy)
13.4 18.9 13.5
18 Mishak Sam-Hinton
(North Star Academy)
N/A 24 15
19 Brisco Joseph
(North Star Academy)
N/A 23.1 13.2
20 Hadley Cabitto
(Wood River High School)
N/A 19 13.1
21 Raequan Nelson
(North Star Academy)
N/A 15.2 15.1
22 Berenice Garcia
(Wood River High School)
N/A 15 14.1
23 Cassidy Simpson
(Wood River High School)
N/A 14.6 14
24 Dallas Wilson
(Wood River High School)
N/A 14.2 11.5
25 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
N/A 13.6 13.1
26 Connor Morris
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 22.6
27 Lily Saker
(Westside High School (Omaha NE))
N/A N/A 22
28 Michael Madsen
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 20.5
29 Ana Wiederrick
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 19
30 Song En Lee
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
N/A N/A 17.7
31 carlos hurtado
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 17
32 Jackie Schultz
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 16
33 Clay Cutler
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 14.8
34 Waverly Brown
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 13.1
35 Anthony Pina
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 12.7
36 carlos romero
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 11.4
37 Samuel Lee Kai Xuan
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
N/A N/A N/A
38 Udbhav Jatia
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
N/A N/A N/A
39 Jeffrey Chui
(Brooklyn Technical High School)
N/A N/A N/A
40 Ivan Soh
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
N/A N/A N/A
41 Richard Dunn
(Servite High School)
N/A N/A N/A
42 Abhishek Sane
(Lakeland District Debate)
N/A N/A N/A
43 Lauren Busdon
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
44 Jacob Lugo
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
45 Brent Lamb
(Park Hill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
46 Ethan Krantz
(Lakeland District Debate)
N/A N/A N/A
47 Colin Finnerty
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
48 Andrea Lim
(Anglo-Chinese Junior College)
N/A N/A N/A

Other Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Ee Hsiun Chong
(WSDC Team Singapore)
24.2 27.7 17.8
2 Steven Dikowitz
(Unaffiliated)
22 27.4 19
3 Paul Lim
(NEI Education)
19.8 22.9 15.7
4 Reva Agashe
(NEI Education)
18.5 22 15.8
5 Sumin Hwang
(NEI Education)
18.4 22 18.4
6 Elaine Wei
(NEI Education)
17.4 23.7 11.5
7 Skyler Wu
(NEI Education)
16.2 18.8 11.1
8 Brian Cheon
(NEI Education)
15.4 21.4 10.9
9 Ruchi Agashe
(NEI Education)
14.5 17.3 13.9
10 Tempei Seki
(Unaffiliated)
N/A 22.8 20.7
11 joshua chung
(NEI Education)
N/A 19 15.2
12 YooJung Lee
(Unaffiliated)
N/A 15.9 13.1
13 Arthur Lee
(WSDC Team Singapore)
N/A N/A 24
14 hannah nishiyama
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 19.5
15 Zane Waxman
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
16 Logan Ye
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
17 Jake Galant
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
18 Timothy Ong
(WSDC Team Singapore)
N/A N/A N/A
19 Millie Albritton
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
20 Tessa Teo
(WSDC Team Singapore)
N/A N/A N/A
21 Nikita Rahman
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
22 Javion Skinner
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
23 Ashley Burek
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
24 Joel Nee
(WSDC Team Singapore)
N/A N/A N/A
25 Mashahed Hassan
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
26 Jean Michel Habineza
(iDebate Rwanda )
N/A N/A N/A
27 Alyssa Renee Barber
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
28 Brendon Morris
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Feedback: You need an account to give feedback. Please Create an Account or Log-In.
Sponsors: PeTA The Institute for Critical Animal Studies Sea Shepherd Conservation Society Binghamton University English Department
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT