Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Binghamton University's 1st Annual Online Debate Tournament

Tournament Name: Binghamton University's 1st Annual Online Debate Tournament
Resolution: RESOLVED: The United States Federal Government should ban all testing that requires the use of animals.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: April 14, 2013 11:59:59PM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (100 Total): Show
Judges (46 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 William Cheung
(City University of New York)
6 0 2 0 133.2 15 376.2
2 Elizabeth Gellis
(Binghamton University)
6 0 1 0 120.1 15 409.6
3 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
6 0 2 0 152.4 13 434.3
4 Lindsey Hancock
(Mercer University)
6 0 1 0 120.8 12 424.6
5 Brandon Evans
(Binghamton University)
5 1 1 0 136.6 16 413.1
6 amelia poulin
(University of Rochester)
5 1 1 0 133.2 16 467
7 David Diaso Jr.
(San Diego Christian College)
5 1 1 0 121.9 14 434.5
8 Crystal Hall
(West High School)
5 1 2 0 125.4 12 368.3
9 Dhruv Sehgal
(Binghamton University)
4 2 1 0 126.5 16 466.2
10 Nick Julian
(Newport High School)
4 2 2 0 132 15 426.3
11 Monique Saastamoinen
(Binghamton University)
4 2 2 0 120.5 15 411.7
12 Lauren Busdon
(Wood River High School)
4 2 3 0 73.9 14 319.1
13 Chase Hutchinson
(Wood River High School)
3 1 2 0 106 9 258.4
14 Tyler Julian
(Newport High School)
3 1 2 0 83.6 8 208.3
15 Anca Dogaroiu
(Cornell University)
3 1 0 0 80.7 8 239.1
16 Jessica Tian
(NEI Education)
3 1 0 0 83.8 7 267.7
17 Nelson Cantrell
(Wood River High School)
3 1 2 0 81.1 7 210.9
18 Jacob Gelman
(Binghamton University)
3 1 0 0 62.4 7 206.5
19 Tim Keegan
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 0 75.1 6 164.3
20 Anthony Mattis
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 0 64.3 6 164.9
21 Jacob Dorfman
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 0 54.8 6 161
22 Jonathan Speidel
(Binghamton University)
3 1 3 0 107.2 5 133.2
23 Emily Breeding
(University of Rochester)
3 1 2 0 106 5 194.3
24 Gus Kimball
(Wood River High School)
3 1 3 0 93.2 5 136.6
25 Anthony Kang
(NEI Education)
3 1 2 0 88.8 5 114.4
26 Maxwell Mihalic
(Wood River High School)
3 1 1 0 71.2 4 174.6
27 Maneo Choudhury
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 68.7 11 242.7
28 Jacob Landsberg
(University of Washington Bothell)
2 2 2 0 78.8 10 246.6
29 Giuseppe De Matties
(City University of New York)
2 2 1 0 67.9 10 255.7
30 Joey Reidy
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 0 63.6 10 246.6
31 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 0 77.2 9 319.7
32 Donald Warden
(Oglethorpe University)
2 2 0 0 68.1 8 282.2
33 Ande Carbonel
(San Diego Christian College)
2 2 1 0 64.4 6 183.2
34 Jillian Boccia
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 88.3 5 180.8
35 Zoe Liebmann
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 71.2 5 148.6
36 Sara Miller
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 28.4 3 80.7
37 Phillip Yuen
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 0 32.9 2 106.9
38 Alex Holguin
(Liberty University)
1 1 1 0 12.6 1 62
39 Garrett Masada
(CSU-Fullerton)
1 3 0 0 62 12 281.3
40 Greg Ginder
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 0 67.2 10 286.4
41 Eun Suk Hong
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 0 54.5 10 277.3
42 Samantha Earley
(CSU Fresno)
0 2 0 0 31.7 8 200.9
43 Ashley Mason
(San Diego Christian College)
0 2 0 0 34.9 6 171.2
44 Vivek Chaudhary
(University of Washington Bothell)
0 2 0 0 27.8 6 117.2
45 Molly Elgee
(Wood River High School)
2 2 0 1 74.8 9 304.1
46 Mckensie Stoltzfus
(Binghamton University)
2 2 1 1 74.3 5 149.2
47 Luke Lombardi
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 1 52 5 121.9
48 Rafael Schulman
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 1 52 3 88.8
49 Katja Peller
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 1 76.7 2 111
50 Alaina Owen
(Grand Canyon University)
1 1 0 1 49 2 76.7
51 Brittney Bleyle
(Austin Peay State University)
1 1 0 1 34.6 2 64.4
52 Kyle Trevett
(The New School)
1 1 0 1 38 0 34.9
53 uthman aziz
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
54 Louie Mancera
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
55 Michael Schatz
(University of Pennsylvania)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
56 Kevin Kauschinger
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
57 Austin Shetler
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
58 Jason Smith
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
59 Victoria Aloupis
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
60 Allison McFarland
(University of Rochester)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
61 Momoko Iwagami
(Bellevue College)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
62 beau boss
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
63 Matt Reidy
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
64 Molly Depew
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 1 34.2 6 120.8
65 Alexia Hunter
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 1 29.4 5 121.9
66 Elaine Wei
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 1 28.8 3 71.2
67 Najat Khidir
(University of Washington Bothell)
0 2 0 1 16 3 62.4
68 Jeff Cragle
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 1 26.6 2 54
69 Matthew McFarland
(San Diego Christian College)
0 2 0 1 38.8 1 32.9
70 Matthew Bennett
(University of Washington Bothell)
2 2 1 2 54 0 26.6
71 Drew Kaminski
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
72 Victoria Brown
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
73 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
74 Lane Coulthard
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
75 Sara Lichtenberg
(Wood River High School)
1 3 1 2 74.4 6 152.4
76 Chris Robertson
(Bellevue College)
1 3 1 2 77.6 4 126.5
77 Jared Skwiersky
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
78 David Stauffer
(American University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
79 Dustin Yoder
(Maize High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
80 zachariah brunette
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
81 Jessica Gonzalez
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
82 Logan Ochsner
(Maize High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
83 Perla Nava
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
84 Carlos Konowalskyj
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
85 Andrew Warne
(West Virginia University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
86 Steven Krawczyk
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
87 Seth Dewey
(San Diego Christian College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
88 Zamir Ben-Dan
(City University of New York)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
89 Cassandra Stevens
(CSU Fresno)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
90 Narish Singh
(Brooklyn Technical High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
91 Jonathan Cook
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
92 Alice Zhao
(Lexington High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
93 Raajaananda Nithya
(Bellevue College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
94 Connor Hagerty
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
95 Chandler Corzine
(San Diego Christian College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
96 Jack Gallagher
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
97 Mari Sanchez
(CSU Fresno)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
98 Jesus Cepin
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
99 Eduardo Cuellar
(CSU Fresno)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
100 Carlos Ballesteros
(Claremont McKenna College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

College Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
26.1 27 21.5
2 Brandon Evans
(Binghamton University)
23.6 25.5 16.5
3 amelia poulin
(University of Rochester)
22 27.5 16.5
4 William Cheung
(City University of New York)
21.6 25.7 19
5 Dhruv Sehgal
(Binghamton University)
21.1 24 17.1
6 Elizabeth Gellis
(Binghamton University)
20.5 23.5 14.2
7 Lindsey Hancock
(Mercer University)
20.3 25.1 13.7
8 Monique Saastamoinen
(Binghamton University)
20.2 23.4 15.6
9 Anca Dogaroiu
(Cornell University)
20.2 21.7 17.6
10 David Diaso Jr.
(San Diego Christian College)
19.8 25.1 16.1
11 Donald Warden
(Oglethorpe University)
17.7 19.5 12.2
12 Giuseppe De Matties
(City University of New York)
17.5 18.6 13.8
13 Greg Ginder
(Binghamton University)
16.6 19.4 13.4
14 Jacob Gelman
(Binghamton University)
15.2 20.8 10.3
15 Garrett Masada
(CSU-Fullerton)
15.1 17.8 13
16 Ande Carbonel
(San Diego Christian College)
15.1 17.3 14.9
17 Eun Suk Hong
(Binghamton University)
13.6 16.7 9.6
18 Emily Breeding
(University of Rochester)
N/A 27 26
19 Mckensie Stoltzfus
(Binghamton University)
N/A 24.3 12.8
20 Jillian Boccia
(Binghamton University)
N/A 24 20.1
21 Tim Keegan
(Binghamton University)
N/A 21 16.5
22 Jacob Landsberg
(University of Washington Bothell)
N/A 20.9 18.5
23 Phillip Yuen
(Binghamton University)
N/A 20.9 12
24 Maneo Choudhury
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18.2 16.1
25 Zoe Liebmann
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18 17.6
26 Ashley Mason
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A 17.7 17.2
27 Jacob Dorfman
(Binghamton University)
N/A 17.4 10
28 Samantha Earley
(CSU Fresno)
N/A 17 14.7
29 Anthony Mattis
(Binghamton University)
N/A 16.4 15.7
30 Vivek Chaudhary
(University of Washington Bothell)
N/A 14.3 13.5
31 Jonathan Speidel
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 26.8
32 Alaina Owen
(Grand Canyon University)
N/A N/A 24.5
33 Matthew McFarland
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A N/A 19.4
34 Kyle Trevett
(The New School)
N/A N/A 19
35 Brittney Bleyle
(Austin Peay State University)
N/A N/A 17.3
36 Molly Depew
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 17.1
37 Sara Miller
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 14.2
38 Matthew Bennett
(University of Washington Bothell)
N/A N/A 13.5
39 Jeff Cragle
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 13.3
40 Rafael Schulman
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 13
41 Luke Lombardi
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 13
42 Najat Khidir
(University of Washington Bothell)
N/A N/A 8
43 Alex Holguin
(Liberty University)
N/A N/A 6.3
44 Jason Smith
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
45 Michael Schatz
(University of Pennsylvania)
N/A N/A N/A
46 Zamir Ben-Dan
(City University of New York)
N/A N/A N/A
47 Eduardo Cuellar
(CSU Fresno)
N/A N/A N/A
48 Kevin Kauschinger
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
49 Chandler Corzine
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A N/A N/A
50 Cassandra Stevens
(CSU Fresno)
N/A N/A N/A
51 Jared Skwiersky
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
52 Mari Sanchez
(CSU Fresno)
N/A N/A N/A
53 Carlos Ballesteros
(Claremont McKenna College)
N/A N/A N/A
54 Victoria Aloupis
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
55 Allison McFarland
(University of Rochester)
N/A N/A N/A
56 Jesus Cepin
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
57 Carlos Konowalskyj
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
58 uthman aziz
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
59 David Stauffer
(American University)
N/A N/A N/A
60 Seth Dewey
(San Diego Christian College)
N/A N/A N/A
61 Andrew Warne
(West Virginia University)
N/A N/A N/A

Community College Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Chris Robertson
(Bellevue College)
N/A N/A 19.4
2 Momoko Iwagami
(Bellevue College)
N/A N/A N/A
3 Raajaananda Nithya
(Bellevue College)
N/A N/A N/A

High School Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Nick Julian
(Newport High School)
23 24.9 16.2
2 Crystal Hall
(West High School)
19.9 26.8 16.1
3 Molly Elgee
(Wood River High School)
19.8 21.2 14.1
4 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
19 23.2 14.7
5 Maxwell Mihalic
(Wood River High School)
16.8 22.1 13.5
6 Lauren Busdon
(Wood River High School)
11.1 14.1 10.8
7 Chase Hutchinson
(Wood River High School)
N/A 28.4 24.6
8 Tyler Julian
(Newport High School)
N/A 28.3 13.5
9 Nelson Cantrell
(Wood River High School)
N/A 25.4 15.1
10 Katja Peller
(Wood River High School)
N/A 19.8 18.5
11 Joey Reidy
(Wood River High School)
N/A 17.5 14.3
12 Gus Kimball
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 23.3
13 Sara Lichtenberg
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 18.6
14 Dustin Yoder
(Maize High School)
N/A N/A N/A
15 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
16 Perla Nava
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
17 beau boss
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
18 Jessica Gonzalez
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
19 Logan Ochsner
(Maize High School)
N/A N/A N/A
20 Austin Shetler
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
21 Drew Kaminski
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
22 Lane Coulthard
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
23 zachariah brunette
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
24 Alice Zhao
(Lexington High School)
N/A N/A N/A
25 Louie Mancera
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
26 Narish Singh
(Brooklyn Technical High School)
N/A N/A N/A
27 Matt Reidy
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
28 Victoria Brown
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A

Other Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Jessica Tian
(NEI Education)
20.2 22.6 19.8
2 Anthony Kang
(NEI Education)
N/A 22.5 21.9
3 Alexia Hunter
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 14.7
4 Elaine Wei
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 14.4
5 Connor Hagerty
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
6 Jack Gallagher
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
7 Jonathan Cook
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
8 Steven Krawczyk
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Feedback: You need an account to give feedback. Please Create an Account or Log-In.
Sponsors: PeTA Mercy for Animals
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT