Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Binghamton University's 5th Annual Online Debate Tournament

Tournament Name: Binghamton University's 5th Annual Online Debate Tournament
Resolution: This house believes that the borders of nation-states should not prevent the movement of refugees.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: April 14, 2017 11:59:59PM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (77 Total): Show
Judges (13 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Benjamin Goh
(Yale-NUS College)
6 0 0 0 108.2 15 536.3
2 Ee Hsiun Chong
(Unaffiliated)
6 0 2 0 138 11 377
3 Clara Harding
(Wood River High School)
6 0 2 0 134.4 11 354.4
4 Zoe Simon
(Wood River High School)
6 0 3 0 129.1 8 283.5
5 Jake Gorham
(Wood River High School)
6 0 3 0 102.6 7 200.5
6 Sascha Leidecker
(Wood River High School)
5 1 1 0 108 16 411.7
7 Matthew Slencsak
(Eastern Gateway Community College)
5 1 1 0 143.4 14 467.4
8 Davey Schrader
(Wood River High School)
4 2 1 0 124.9 15 410.2
9 hideyuki tanaka
(Shorin Global)
4 2 2 0 98.4 14 350.9
10 Jack Keating
(Wood River High School)
4 2 4 0 112.8 11 251.6
11 Kentaro Iwase
(Unaffiliated)
3 1 1 0 64.3 7 191.6
12 Yuri Suzuki
(Shorin Global)
3 1 3 0 52 6 102.6
13 Aidan Burchmore
(Wood River High School)
3 1 1 0 87.3 4 219.1
14 Aika Miyazawa
(Shorin Global)
3 1 1 0 89.1 3 205.2
15 Sakasai Sora
(Shorin Global)
3 3 1 0 112.7 21 500.2
16 Hazuki Kido
(Shorin Global)
2 2 1 0 76 14 365.1
17 Kana Watanabe
(Shorin Global)
2 2 0 0 67.3 14 375.4
18 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
2 2 0 0 81.4 13 366.6
19 Samuel Ceisler
(Binghamton University)
2 2 0 0 77 9 288.7
20 Owen Ruggeri
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 0 72.9 7 202.1
21 Nanami Saito
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 35.8 6 102.6
22 Xavier Siu
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 0 34.2 6 141.8
23 hisano haruto
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 34 5 108
24 Nicholas Simmons
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 35.6 4 98.4
25 Patrick Yue
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 0 35.4 4 148.1
26 Kennedy Green
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 0 14.6 3 64.3
27 Eva Bauer
(Wood River High School)
1 1 0 0 44.4 2 111.9
28 Mahiro Enomoto
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 34.4 2 69.6
29 kyara huff
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 33 2 70.8
30 Brandon Quintero
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 25.4 2 72.9
31 Ayane Nagaishi
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 38.8 1 82
32 ikeda kazuya
(Unaffiliated)
1 1 1 0 31.2 1 69
33 Kana Shoji
(Shorin Global)
1 3 1 0 72.8 14 359.8
34 Ethan Cramer
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 0 70.3 13 327.4
35 Zachary Tinn
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 0 76.7 12 381
36 Jessica Mandeville
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 0 69 12 310.5
37 Brandon Acosta
(Crescenta Valley High School)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
38 Uma Menon
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 0 37.4 3 156.5
39 Spencer Pokorny
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 34.9 3 111.7
40 Dani Merrick
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 23.2 2 87.3
41 David Montag
(Binghamton University)
2 2 0 1 78.3 5 223.8
42 Ben Ettlinger
(Unaffiliated)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
43 Anna Moya
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
44 Reika Tanabe
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
45 Minami Kainuma
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
46 Chisato Yokota
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
47 Kanon Matsunaga
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
48 Jackson Bevers
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
49 Leyla Ba
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
50 Stefan Suben
(Mamaroneck High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
51 Samuel Abaev
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
52 Josh Nackman
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
53 Momoka Matsushita
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
54 Maren Feltman
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 1 75.1 10 307.3
55 Pierce Grathwohl
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 41.8 3 89.1
56 Nicole Hidalgo
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 38.2 2 78.3
57 Fynn Nasvik-Dykhouse
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 33.6 1 34.2
58 sophia kitano
(Unaffiliated)
4 2 1 2 131.9 4 226.8
59 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
2 2 1 2 70.8 1 33
60 Ryan Orlando
(Unaffiliated)
2 2 1 2 69.6 1 34.4
61 Zach Kolesnik
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
62 Petra Glenn
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 2 82 4 127.9
63 Oliver Shore
(Binghamton University)
1 3 0 2 51.9 4 148.1
64 Brandon Acosta
(Crescenta Valley High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
65 William Terencio
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
66 Momo Moki
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
67 David Yoon
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
68 mizuki uyama
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
69 iida hiroto
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
70 Cole Reeves
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
71 Tiffany Chou
(Oceanside High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
72 Jake Rushton
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
73 Hiroto Yamaguchi
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
74 Grace Ayres-Doyle
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
75 bennett brown
(Oxford High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
76 Alyssa Hooks
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
77 Jose Vega
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

Top Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Matthew Slencsak
(Eastern Gateway Community College)
23.2 27.2 21.7
2 Ee Hsiun Chong
(Unaffiliated)
22.9 24.4 20.8
3 Aika Miyazawa
(Shorin Global)
21.4 22.9 21.5
4 Zoe Simon
(Wood River High School)
20.9 22.7 20
5 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
20.6 21.5 17.7
6 sophia kitano
(Unaffiliated)
20.4 23.5 21
7 Clara Harding
(Wood River High School)
20 29 19.7
8 Davey Schrader
(Wood River High School)
19.1 28.1 17.6
9 Aidan Burchmore
(Wood River High School)
18.7 27.6 18.2
10 David Montag
(Binghamton University)
18.5 21.3 17.9
11 Sakasai Sora
(Shorin Global)
18.4 20.6 17
12 Hazuki Kido
(Shorin Global)
18.3 19.5 18.2
13 hideyuki tanaka
(Shorin Global)
18.1 20.2 8.3
14 Samuel Ceisler
(Binghamton University)
18 27.5 12.5
15 Benjamin Goh
(Yale-NUS College)
17.9 20.9 14.6
16 Maren Feltman
(Wood River High School)
17.7 20.5 17.1
17 Sascha Leidecker
(Wood River High School)
17.6 20.5 15.7
18 Kana Shoji
(Shorin Global)
17.2 19 17.4
19 Ethan Cramer
(Binghamton University)
17 22.2 12.5
20 Jake Gorham
(Wood River High School)
17 19.3 14
21 Owen Ruggeri
(Wood River High School)
17 18.9 17.8
22 Jessica Mandeville
(Wood River High School)
16.8 19.9 14.5
23 Kana Watanabe
(Shorin Global)
16.3 19.7 14
24 Zachary Tinn
(Binghamton University)
14.6 27.9 14
25 Kentaro Iwase
(Unaffiliated)
13.7 18.8 14.7
26 Eva Bauer
(Wood River High School)
N/A 26 18.4
27 Patrick Yue
(Binghamton University)
N/A 25 10.4
28 Jack Keating
(Wood River High School)
N/A 22.1 15.5
29 Petra Glenn
(Wood River High School)
N/A 22 19
30 Uma Menon
(Unaffiliated)
N/A 21 16.4
31 Xavier Siu
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18.6 15.6
32 Spencer Pokorny
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18 16.9
33 Oliver Shore
(Binghamton University)
N/A 13 12.9
34 Dani Merrick
(Wood River High School)
N/A 12.7 10.5
35 Pierce Grathwohl
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 20.9
36 Ayane Nagaishi
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 19.4
37 Nicole Hidalgo
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 19.1
38 Nanami Saito
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 17.9
39 Nicholas Simmons
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 17.8
40 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
N/A N/A 17.7
41 Ryan Orlando
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 17.4
42 Mahiro Enomoto
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 17.2
43 hisano haruto
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 17
44 Fynn Nasvik-Dykhouse
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 16.8
45 kyara huff
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 16.5
46 ikeda kazuya
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 15.6
47 Yuri Suzuki
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 13
48 Brandon Quintero
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 12.7
49 Kennedy Green
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 7.3
50 mizuki uyama
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
51 Samuel Abaev
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
52 iida hiroto
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
53 Minami Kainuma
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
54 Brandon Acosta
(Crescenta Valley High School)
N/A N/A N/A
55 Alyssa Hooks
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
56 Chisato Yokota
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
57 bennett brown
(Oxford High School)
N/A N/A N/A
58 Grace Ayres-Doyle
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
59 David Yoon
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
60 Tiffany Chou
(Oceanside High School)
N/A N/A N/A
61 Anna Moya
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
62 Stefan Suben
(Mamaroneck High School)
N/A N/A N/A
63 Momo Moki
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
64 Kanon Matsunaga
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
65 Jake Rushton
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
66 Zach Kolesnik
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
67 Momoka Matsushita
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
68 Reika Tanabe
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
69 Ben Ettlinger
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
70 Brandon Acosta
(Crescenta Valley High School)
N/A N/A N/A
71 Hiroto Yamaguchi
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
72 William Terencio
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
73 Cole Reeves
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
74 Leyla Ba
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
75 Jackson Bevers
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
76 Josh Nackman
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
77 Jose Vega
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Feedback: You need an account to give feedback. Please Create an Account or Log-In.
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT