Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

BU's 4th Annual Online Debate Tournament in Conjunction with NASA Astrobiology Debates

Tournament Name: BU's 4th Annual Online Debate Tournament in Conjunction with NASA Astrobiology Debates
Resolution: THBT: An overriding ethical obligation to protect and preserve extraterrestrial microbial life and ecosystems should be incorporated into international law.
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: April 10, 2016 02:59:59AM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (77 Total): Show
Judges (31 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 Kirk Wu
(San Marino High School)
7 1 1 0 190.7 26 764.9
2 Matt Coppola
(Liberty High School)
7 1 1 0 181.5 26 815.8
3 Clara Harding
(Wood River High School)
7 1 1 0 181.5 22 747.5
4 Ahmad Amireh
(Liberty High School)
7 1 4 0 192.8 21 574.9
5 Zainab Gilani
(Binghamton University)
5 1 0 0 121.6 16 541.9
6 Ronald Cheung
(Binghamton University)
5 1 0 0 113.4 16 514.9
7 Aika Miyazawa
(Shorin Global)
5 1 1 0 139.2 15 511.6
8 Kathleene Humphries
(Liberty High School)
5 1 1 0 131.4 12 437.1
9 Tyler Keech
(Binghamton University)
4 2 2 0 124.8 16 441.7
10 Nicholas Holmes
(University of Michigan-Flint )
4 2 1 0 136.1 15 540.8
11 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
4 2 3 0 106.9 12 311.8
12 Yuzuki Murakami
(Shorin Global)
3 1 0 0 77.9 10 373.7
13 Kana Shoji
(Shorin Global)
3 1 2 0 75.2 8 205.4
14 Jacqueline Haugen
(Binghamton University)
3 1 0 0 83.8 5 272.9
15 Matsushita Momoka
(Shorin Global)
3 1 3 0 72 5 113.4
16 Miki Kawana
(Shorin Global)
3 1 2 0 71.6 5 211.1
17 Benjamin Allen
(Binghamton University)
2 2 1 0 76.8 11 334
18 Mahiro Enomoto
(Shorin Global)
2 2 1 0 66.5 8 213.5
19 Hazuki Kido
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 36.1 7 216.1
20 Chris Clark
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 32.8 7 181.5
21 Alex Weber
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 32.4 5 139.2
22 Kasamura Risa
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 23.4 5 131.4
23 Petra Glenn
(Wood River High School)
1 1 0 0 35.4 4 158
24 Ryan Halopoff
(Wood River High School)
1 1 0 0 32 4 158
25 Chisa Isobe
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 34 3 80
26 Jake Stein
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 0 39.4 1 125.7
27 Will Villano
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 0 35.7 1 97.1
28 Nanami Abematsu
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 28.6 1 75.5
29 Yuri Suzuki
(Shorin Global)
1 1 0 0 27 1 104.5
30 Tanaka Hideyuki
(Shorin Global)
1 3 0 0 61.6 18 470.2
31 Sarina Craig
(National Louis University)
1 3 0 0 90.8 13 398.5
32 Olivia Dennison
(Binghamton University)
1 3 0 0 75.5 13 375.5
33 lucas beste
(Wood River High School)
1 3 0 0 72 12 310.3
34 Zachary Zertuche
(Unaffiliated)
0 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 42.2 12 304.1
36 Jack Keating
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 0 36.6 12 304.1
37 Sakasai Sora
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 35.5 6 157.3
38 Chad Wnuk
(Divine Child High School)
0 2 0 0 36.4 5 145.1
39 Bobby Good
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
0 2 0 0 34.9 4 123.2
40 Zoe Liebmann
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 32.5 4 104.9
41 Reika Tanabe
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 33.2 2 67.4
42 Bailey Thomas
(Binghamton University)
3 1 1 1 68.3 2 102.9
43 Joseph Flores
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 1 66 2 64.4
44 Antonio Miranda
(Binghamton University)
3 1 2 1 80 1 34
45 Isabelle Green
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 1 76.4 3 77.9
46 Michael Todd
(Wood River High School)
2 2 2 1 64.4 3 66
47 Allana Benton
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 1 30 0 30
48 Leyla Ba
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
49 Asher Loomis
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
50 Grace Ayres-Doyle
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
51 Garrett Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
52 Chisato Yokota
(Shorin Global)
1 3 1 1 73.9 14 363
53 Kanon Matsunaga
(Shorin Global)
1 3 1 1 76.8 12 312.9
54 Nicole Ochonma
(Binghamton University)
1 3 1 1 61.6 11 317.6
55 Brady Delgadillo
(Wood River High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
56 Muhammad Zubair Abbas
(Unaffiliated)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
57 Pavan Otthi
(Unaffiliated)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
58 Heidi Hu
(Enreach)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
59 Alex Turley
(Emporia State University)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
60 Jacob Gorenburg
(Needham High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
61 Noah Brenner
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 1 31.8 2 66.5
62 Derek Medolla
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 1 34.6 1 36.1
63 Andrew Garratt
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 1 30 1 30
64 Neil Seejoor
(Binghamton University)
4 2 3 2 135.6 3 71.6
65 Kainuma Minami
(Shorin Global)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
66 Andrew Seo
(San Diego Forensics)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
67 Andy Bae
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
68 Elena Monaghan
(Divine Child High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
69 Bryan Zhang
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
70 David Rios
(National Louis University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
71 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
72 Danilo Peric
(Divine Child High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
73 Arnold Arnez
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
74 Brian Gonzaba
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
75 Bre Mishoe
(National Louis University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
76 Ryan Elder
(University of Michigan-Flint )
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
77 Arjun Sinha
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

Top Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Kirk Wu
(San Marino High School)
24 26.9 19.2
2 Ahmad Amireh
(Liberty High School)
23.6 27 21.3
3 Aika Miyazawa
(Shorin Global)
23.1 25.1 20.6
4 Clara Harding
(Wood River High School)
22.5 25.5 19.7
5 Nicholas Holmes
(University of Michigan-Flint )
22.5 24.5 20.4
6 Matt Coppola
(Liberty High School)
22.4 25.4 20.4
7 Sarina Craig
(National Louis University)
22.2 23.1 22.3
8 Jacqueline Haugen
(Binghamton University)
21.7 25 14.5
9 Kathleene Humphries
(Liberty High School)
21.4 23.9 20.5
10 Tyler Keech
(Binghamton University)
21 26.6 13.7
11 Zainab Gilani
(Binghamton University)
20.2 25 14.7
12 Yuzuki Murakami
(Shorin Global)
19 20.3 18.7
13 Ronald Cheung
(Binghamton University)
18.6 20.4 17.5
14 lucas beste
(Wood River High School)
17.4 20.2 16
15 Olivia Dennison
(Binghamton University)
16.8 24.7 16.3
16 Mahiro Enomoto
(Shorin Global)
16.5 17.9 14.5
17 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
15 23.5 14
18 Tanaka Hideyuki
(Shorin Global)
14.6 18.9 12.5
19 Benjamin Allen
(Binghamton University)
14.1 27.5 15
20 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
N/A 26.2 16
21 Jake Stein
(Binghamton University)
N/A 23.5 15.9
22 Sakasai Sora
(Shorin Global)
N/A 21.5 14
23 Jack Keating
(Wood River High School)
N/A 20.9 15.7
24 Kanon Matsunaga
(Shorin Global)
N/A 20.2 18.2
25 Chad Wnuk
(Divine Child High School)
N/A 19.7 16.7
26 Petra Glenn
(Wood River High School)
N/A 19.4 16
27 Nicole Ochonma
(Binghamton University)
N/A 19.3 11.5
28 Kana Shoji
(Shorin Global)
N/A 19.1 18.5
29 Chisato Yokota
(Shorin Global)
N/A 19.1 17.8
30 Will Villano
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18.9 16.8
31 Bailey Thomas
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18.6 15.5
32 Miki Kawana
(Shorin Global)
N/A 18.4 17.4
33 Hazuki Kido
(Shorin Global)
N/A 18.1 18
34 Zoe Liebmann
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18 14.5
35 Ryan Halopoff
(Wood River High School)
N/A 18 14
36 Bobby Good
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
N/A 17.5 17.4
37 Reika Tanabe
(Shorin Global)
N/A 16.7 16.5
38 Yuri Suzuki
(Shorin Global)
N/A 14 13
39 Neil Seejoor
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 22.6
40 Antonio Miranda
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 20
41 Isabelle Green
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 19.1
42 Matsushita Momoka
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 18
43 Derek Medolla
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 17.3
44 Chisa Isobe
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 17
45 Joseph Flores
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 16.5
46 Chris Clark
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 16.4
47 Alex Weber
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 16.2
48 Michael Todd
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 16.1
49 Noah Brenner
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 15.9
50 Allana Benton
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 15
51 Andrew Garratt
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 15
52 Nanami Abematsu
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 14.3
53 Kasamura Risa
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 11.7
54 Elena Monaghan
(Divine Child High School)
N/A N/A N/A
55 Ryan Elder
(University of Michigan-Flint )
N/A N/A N/A
56 Brady Delgadillo
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
57 Kainuma Minami
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A N/A
58 Alex Turley
(Emporia State University)
N/A N/A N/A
59 Asher Loomis
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
60 Leyla Ba
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
61 Andy Bae
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
62 Garrett Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
63 Arnold Arnez
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
N/A N/A N/A
64 Zachary Zertuche
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
65 Jacob Gorenburg
(Needham High School)
N/A N/A N/A
66 Pavan Otthi
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
67 Arjun Sinha
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
68 Heidi Hu
(Enreach)
N/A N/A N/A
69 David Rios
(National Louis University)
N/A N/A N/A
70 Andrew Seo
(San Diego Forensics)
N/A N/A N/A
71 Bryan Zhang
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
72 Muhammad Zubair Abbas
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
73 Bre Mishoe
(National Louis University)
N/A N/A N/A
74 Grace Ayres-Doyle
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
75 Danilo Peric
(Divine Child High School)
N/A N/A N/A
76 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
N/A N/A N/A
77 Brian Gonzaba
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Feedback: You need an account to give feedback. Please Create an Account or Log-In.
Sponsors: NASA Astrobiology Debates
For more information about the NASA Astrobiology Debates, go to www.NASADebates.org
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT