Skip header content and main navigation Binghamton University, State University of New York - Patrick
Banner Brandon Evans Brittney Bleyle Trevor Reddick Phillip George Sonya Robinson Maneo Choudhury Daniel Friedman Joe Leeson-Schatz Anna Pinchuk Masakazu Kurihara Joshua Frumkin

Binghamton Speech & Debate

Binghamton University's 3rd Annual Online Debate Tournament

Tournament Name: Binghamton University's 3rd Annual Online Debate Tournament
Resolution: This house believes that prisons should be abolished
Event: Classic Online Tournament
Invite: Click Here
Registration Deadline: April 11, 2015 02:59:59AM EST
Registration Fee: $0
Tournament Administrators:
Entries (93 Total): Show
Judges (27 Total): Show
Results: Show

Top Accumulative Ranking:

Rank Competitor Wins Losses Byes Forfeits Total Points *Opponent Wins *Opponent Points
1 David O'Neill
(Binghamton University)
6 0 0 0 117.5 18 420.1
2 Richard Chen
(Cornell University)
6 0 0 0 129.6 13 450.9
3 Tania Rahman
(Binghamton University)
5 1 0 0 129.7 21 621.9
4 Justin White
(Binghamton University)
5 1 2 0 120 14 377
5 Paul H. Lim
(NEI Education)
5 1 0 0 115.6 14 440.2
6 Patrick Schroeder
(Winston Churchill High School)
5 1 5 0 64.8 6 117.5
7 Kayla Chaffey
(Wood River High School)
4 0 2 0 70.7 0 64.7
8 Bobby Good
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
4 2 1 0 107.3 18 472.7
9 Ahmad Amireh
(Liberty High School)
4 2 0 0 118.7 15 480.7
10 Hunter Atherton
(Winston Churchill High School)
3 1 1 0 79.9 8 246.5
11 Andrew Seo
(NEI Education)
3 1 1 0 68.1 8 219
12 Leslie Serrano
(Wood River High School)
3 1 1 0 74.9 7 205
13 Bianca Anderson
(Binghamton University)
3 1 1 0 69.5 7 218
14 Preston Harrison
(Winston Churchill High School)
3 1 2 0 68.4 7 161.8
15 Miki Kawana
(Shorin Global)
3 1 1 0 67.7 7 229
16 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
3 1 0 0 86.5 6 274.3
17 Ashley May
(Lincoln High School)
3 1 1 0 85.1 6 225.2
18 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
3 1 1 0 72.7 5 175.9
19 Jourden Palmiter
(Binghamton University)
3 1 3 0 68 5 115.6
20 jessica seigal
(Binghamton University)
3 1 1 0 66.9 5 201.3
21 Ubu Suzuki
(Chiba Kokusai High School)
3 1 2 0 69.6 4 105.7
22 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
3 3 1 0 97.7 20 456.1
23 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
2 0 1 0 43 0 29.1
24 Jacqueline Haugen
(Binghamton University)
2 2 1 0 91.1 10 334.8
25 Cooper Dean
(Wood River High School)
2 2 0 0 81.2 10 317.8
26 Samuel Owens
(Winston Churchill High School)
2 2 0 0 62.5 10 297.2
27 Moe Kobayashi
(Shorin Global)
2 2 0 0 72.4 9 249.1
28 Ryan Jaffe
(Winston Churchill High School)
2 2 1 0 75.5 8 249.5
29 Jarrid Pantel
(Winston Churchill High School)
2 2 1 0 72.1 7 223.3
30 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
2 2 0 0 83.1 6 225.3
31 Nanami Abematsu
(Shorin Global)
2 2 2 0 66.7 6 173.8
32 Emily Thayer
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 0 66.5 6 185.2
33 Fiona Tarzy
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 0 71.9 4 157.6
34 Eriko Kumagai
(Shorin Global)
1 1 1 0 31 5 120
35 Katie Lambert
(Wood River High School)
1 1 0 0 44.3 4 125.4
36 misaki inaba
(Unaffiliated)
1 1 1 0 21 4 142.3
37 Wynnter Millsaps
(Bard High School Early College)
1 1 0 0 36.2 3 106.2
38 Kevin Vu
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 1 1 0 24 3 97.7
39 Jake Sherman
(Binghamton University)
1 1 1 0 40.8 2 72.4
40 William Coltzer
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 1 1 0 57 1 44.3
41 Benjamin Romero
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 0 27.6 1 49
42 Madeleine Stevens
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 1 0 0 20 3 74.9
43 Casey Paul Heed
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 41.6 11 245.2
44 Bryan Goldfarb
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 30.5 11 245.2
45 nicole dougherty
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 34 8 189.4
46 Rachel McNair
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 30.7 8 189.4
47 Chiara Pride
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 2 0 0 36.6 7 153.7
48 Risa Kasamura
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 35 5 155.8
49 nozomi shinagawa
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 25.3 5 155.8
50 Yuzuki Murakami
(Shorin Global)
0 2 0 0 33.8 4 147.4
51 Ryan Tarasoff
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 0 33.3 4 138
52 Ethan Gurwitz
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 2 0 0 29.1 4 124.2
53 Lainey Anderson
(Wood River High School)
2 2 1 1 85.2 4 163
54 Melissa Pawlak
(Binghamton University)
1 1 0 1 49 1 27.6
55 Tess Welch
(Cy-Fair High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
56 colin finnerty
(Wood River High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
57 Jacob Lugo
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
58 Tyler Reuscher
(Webb City Highschool)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
59 Mariam Altuhaimer
(Bard High School Early College)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
60 shinya sano
(Chiba Kokusai High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
61 Rella De La Garza
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
62 Ivy Bulloch
(Bard High School Early College)
1 1 1 1 0 0 0
63 Jack Young
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 3 0 1 59.2 7 222.9
64 Hank De Hoyos
(Winston Churchill High School)
1 3 0 1 67.5 6 195.2
65 Scout Hutchinson
(Wood River High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
66 Delaney Gallegos
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
67 Jehiel Barreto
(Bard High School Early College)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
68 Colin Rivera
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
69 Dylan Porth
(Wood River High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
70 Kim Hsun
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
71 Keryk Kuiper
(Iowa City High School)
0 1 0 1 0 0 0
72 Arnold Arnez
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
0 2 0 1 31.2 3 66.9
73 Corey Mossberg
(Binghamton University)
0 2 0 1 29.4 3 68.1
74 melitine pikakos
(Bard High School Early College)
0 2 0 1 23.4 3 85.1
75 Emma Murphy
(Winston Churchill High School)
0 2 0 1 40.4 2 81.2
76 Tempei Seki
(Shorin Global)
4 2 0 2 142.3 9 322.2
77 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
2 2 1 2 76 3 69.5
78 Yui Higashiwaki
(Shorin Global)
2 2 1 2 56 2 66.5
79 Dillon Somodji
(Bard High School Early College)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
80 Jonathan Ortiz
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
81 Ben Gartenberg
(Binghamton University)
2 2 2 2 0 0 0
82 Omid Abaei
(DeBakey )
1 3 1 2 80.4 4 142.3
83 yukika kawana
(Shorin Global)
1 3 0 2 68.7 3 131.3
84 Josephine O'Connor-Miller
(Lincoln High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
85 Rodney Edwards
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
86 aide sualez
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
87 Zoe Alejandra Crdenas Cruz
(Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
88 Devansh Taori
(Bellarmine College Preparatory)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
89 Jacqui Peterschmidt
(St. Mary-of-the-Woods College)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
90 John Seiller
(Wood River High School)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
91 Muhammad Zubair Abbas
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
92 Safiya Osisami
(Unaffiliated)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0
93 Haoyang (Crystal) Liu
(Vanderbilt University)
0 2 0 2 0 0 0

*Does not count opponents in bye or forfeit rounds.

Top Speakers:

Rank Competitor Average (Dropped High & Low) High Low
1 Jacqueline Haugen
(Binghamton University)
26.8 29 11.5
2 Sam Burns
(Wood River High School)
22.3 27.5 13.5
3 Tempei Seki
(Shorin Global)
22.2 29.5 20
4 Ashley May
(Lincoln High School)
21.7 22.8 18.3
5 Illiah Pfau
(Wood River High School)
21.3 24 15.5
6 Tania Rahman
(Binghamton University)
21.1 28 16.2
7 Richard Chen
(Cornell University)
21 28 16.5
8 Leslie Serrano
(Wood River High School)
19.5 21.2 14.5
9 Justin White
(Binghamton University)
19.2 24 16.7
10 Ahmad Amireh
(Liberty High School)
19.1 26 15.2
11 David O'Neill
(Binghamton University)
19.1 24.7 15.3
12 Cooper Dean
(Wood River High School)
18.9 24.2 18.2
13 Paul H. Lim
(NEI Education)
18.8 27.5 12
14 Bobby Good
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
18.7 20.3 12
15 Hunter Atherton
(Winston Churchill High School)
18.5 23 17.4
16 Moe Kobayashi
(Shorin Global)
18.5 20.4 14.1
17 Ryan Jaffe
(Winston Churchill High School)
18.5 20.1 17
18 Alondra Mendoza
(ITESM)
18.2 20.3 15
19 Jarrid Pantel
(Winston Churchill High School)
18.2 20 14.9
20 Miki Kawana
(Shorin Global)
16.3 18 15.5
21 Hank De Hoyos
(Winston Churchill High School)
16 17.6 16
22 Nathan Stouffer
(Wood River High School)
15.9 22.5 10.3
23 Bianca Anderson
(Binghamton University)
15.8 18.9 16.4
24 jessica seigal
(Binghamton University)
15.7 17.5 16
25 Samuel Owens
(Winston Churchill High School)
15.6 22.5 7.8
26 Andrew Seo
(NEI Education)
15.3 19.8 15
27 Emily Thayer
(Wood River High School)
14.1 20.3 14.5
28 Jack Young
(Winston Churchill High School)
13.7 15.1 14.6
29 Katie Lambert
(Wood River High School)
N/A 28 16.3
30 Casey Paul Heed
(Binghamton University)
N/A 27.2 14.4
31 Lainey Anderson
(Wood River High School)
N/A 23.5 19.1
32 Ubu Suzuki
(Chiba Kokusai High School)
N/A 21.9 12.9
33 Risa Kasamura
(Shorin Global)
N/A 20 15
34 Nanami Abematsu
(Shorin Global)
N/A 19.3 14
35 Preston Harrison
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A 19.2 15
36 Wynnter Millsaps
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A 19 17.2
37 Kayla Chaffey
(Wood River High School)
N/A 19 16.3
38 Fiona Tarzy
(Binghamton University)
N/A 18.7 17.2
39 Chiara Pride
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A 18.5 18.1
40 yukika kawana
(Shorin Global)
N/A 18.3 16
41 Ryan Tarasoff
(Binghamton University)
N/A 17.6 15.7
42 Yuzuki Murakami
(Shorin Global)
N/A 17.5 16.3
43 nicole dougherty
(Binghamton University)
N/A 17.2 16.8
44 Rachel McNair
(Binghamton University)
N/A 16.7 14
45 Bryan Goldfarb
(Binghamton University)
N/A 16.2 14.3
46 nozomi shinagawa
(Shorin Global)
N/A 15.3 10
47 Ethan Gurwitz
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A 14.6 14.5
48 William Coltzer
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A 28.5
49 Melissa Pawlak
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 24.5
50 Connor Hayes
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 21.5
51 Jake Sherman
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 20.4
52 Emma Murphy
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A 20.2
53 Omid Abaei
(DeBakey )
N/A N/A 20.1
54 Madeleine Stevens
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A 20
55 Christian Chessman
(University of Florida)
N/A N/A 19
56 Jourden Palmiter
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 17
57 Arnold Arnez
(Pay Ashley Back Program)
N/A N/A 15.6
58 Eriko Kumagai
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 15.5
59 Corey Mossberg
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A 14.7
60 Yui Higashiwaki
(Shorin Global)
N/A N/A 14
61 Benjamin Romero
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A 13.8
62 Kevin Vu
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A 12
63 melitine pikakos
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A N/A 11.7
64 Patrick Schroeder
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A 10.8
65 misaki inaba
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A 10.5
66 Tyler Reuscher
(Webb City Highschool)
N/A N/A N/A
67 Haoyang (Crystal) Liu
(Vanderbilt University)
N/A N/A N/A
68 Jehiel Barreto
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A N/A N/A
69 aide sualez
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
70 Safiya Osisami
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
71 Muhammad Zubair Abbas
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
72 Keryk Kuiper
(Iowa City High School)
N/A N/A N/A
73 Colin Rivera
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
74 shinya sano
(Chiba Kokusai High School)
N/A N/A N/A
75 Rodney Edwards
(Unaffiliated)
N/A N/A N/A
76 Josephine O'Connor-Miller
(Lincoln High School)
N/A N/A N/A
77 colin finnerty
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
78 Mariam Altuhaimer
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A N/A N/A
79 John Seiller
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
80 Jonathan Ortiz
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
81 Dillon Somodji
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A N/A N/A
82 Zoe Alejandra Crdenas Cruz
(Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
N/A N/A N/A
83 Rella De La Garza
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
84 Ivy Bulloch
(Bard High School Early College)
N/A N/A N/A
85 Delaney Gallegos
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
86 Ben Gartenberg
(Binghamton University)
N/A N/A N/A
87 Dylan Porth
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
88 Scout Hutchinson
(Wood River High School)
N/A N/A N/A
89 Tess Welch
(Cy-Fair High School)
N/A N/A N/A
90 Jacqui Peterschmidt
(St. Mary-of-the-Woods College)
N/A N/A N/A
91 Jacob Lugo
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
92 Devansh Taori
(Bellarmine College Preparatory)
N/A N/A N/A
93 Kim Hsun
(Winston Churchill High School)
N/A N/A N/A
Rounds:
Enter (Debater or Judge): The deadline for entering this tournament has passed.
Feedback: You need an account to give feedback. Please Create an Account or Log-In.
Sponsors: Save The Kids The Institute for Critical Animal Studies PeTA
Connect with Binghamton:
Twitter icon links to Binghamton University's Twitter page YouTube icon links to Binghamton University's YouTube page Facebook icon links to Binghamton University's Facebook page Pinterest icon links to Binghamton University's Pinterest page

Binghamton University Online Debate Platform powered by:

PHP MySQL SUIT